Almond oil (Prunus amygdalus)

Latin Name Amygdalus communis, Amygdalus dulcis, Prunus amygdalus, Prunus communis
Sanskrit Name Vaataama, Vaataada
English Name Almond
Common Name Badam, Loz, Vaadumai

Phytochemistry:

It is nutrient, emollient and nervine tonic.
Almond nuts are a source of protein, unsaturated fats, minerals, micronutrients, phytochemicals, alpha-tocopherol, and dietary fiber.
Almonds are considered a good source of tocopherol (vitamin E).
Pharmacological Actions: It is stimulant nervine tonic and sedative and applied externally in prurigo senilis.
It is stimulant, nutritive and nervine tonic. It is useful to kill the lice.

Medicinal Use:

It is often used in soaps and cosmetics because it has a softening effect on the skin.
Externally, the oil is applied to dry skins and is also often used as carrier oil in aromatherapy.
It used to relieve neuralgic pains, irritable sores and skin eruptions.

Clinical / experimental study:

More recently, almond oil has been used externally for its cleansing and protective properties for the skin.

Leave a comment

Filed under herbs

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s