Tulsi (Ocimum Sanctum)

Latin Name Ocimum Sanctum
Sanskrit Name Surasa, Krsnatulasi, Bana Tulasi
English Name Holy Basil
Common Name

Tulasi, Tulsi, Vishnu Tulasi, Tulas, Thiru Theezai, Raihan

 

 

 

 

For overall protection In Hindu tradition Holy basil is consider as a holy plant. Holy basil is an important part of Ayurvedic categories of Rasayana that supports the normal function of the whole body. It offers a wide range of health benefits, mostly in aiding the functioning of the respiratory system. Holy Basil contains tritepinoid, volatile oil (eugenol & carvacrol), ursolic acid, vitamin C, carotene, calcium, phosphate, linoleic acid, lionolenic acid, Holy basil helps promote healthy respiratory, digestive, immune and nervous system. It is beneficial in respiratory tract infections because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-allergic properties.

2 Comments

Filed under herbs

2 responses to “Tulsi (Ocimum Sanctum)

  1. I blog quite often and I seriously thank you for your information. Your article has really peaked my interest. I will bookmark your site and keep checking for new information about once a week. I subscribed to your RSS feed too.

  2. Herbal and Ayurvedic Product

    Great Blog!! That was amazing. Your thought processing is wonderful. The way you tell the thing is awesome.

    herbalhills

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s