Satavari (Asparagus Racemosus)

Latin Name

Asparagus recemosus

Sanskrit Name

Shatavari, Narayani, Vari, Abhiru, Atirasa

English Name

Asparagus

Common Name

Satavari, Satavar, Satamul, Ashadi poeru, Halavu Bau, Shimai-Shadvari, Pippipichara

Ayurvedic Properties and Action:

Rasa

Madhura, Tikta

Guna

Guru, Snigdha

Virya

Sita

Vipaka

Madhura

Karma

Sukrala, Balya, Hrdya, Medhya, Pittahara, Rasayana, Vrsya, Sukraja, Kaphavataghna, Vataharaa, Stanyakara, Netrya, Agnipustikara1.


Phytochemistry:

The plant contains saponins—shatavarins I–IV. Shatavarin IV is a glycoside of sarsasapogenin. The dried root yields sitosterol; 4,6-dihydroxy-2–O-(2’ hydroxyisobutyl) benzaldehyde and undecanyl cetanoate, and contains a large amount of saccharine matter, mucilage and minerals—Ca, Cu, Na, K, Mg, Mn, Ni and Zn.


Pharmacological Actions:

It is astringent and nervine tonic, aphrodisiac, antidiarrhoetic, refriegerant, nutritive, tonic, antidysenteric, demulcent, & antispasmodic.
It has antioxytocic (Shatavarin IV), oestrogenic (Shatavarin I) and rejuvenating properties.


Medicinal Use:

It is used in hysteria, epilepsy, depression and loss of consciousness. Asparagus racemosus has immune enhancing properties and helps to maintain the health by providing immunity to diseases.
It is used for disorders of female genitourinary tract; as a styptic and ulcer-healing agent; as an intestinal disinfectant and astringent in diarrhoea; as a nervine tonic, and in sexual debility for spermatogenesis.
It is useful to increase the secretion of semen and in impotence.


Clinical / experimental study:

The saponin produces a special blockade of syntocinon (oxytocin)-induced contraction of uteri. It also blocks the uterine spontaneous motility.
Both aerial parts and roots of Asparagus racemosus have amylase and lipase activities thus may be attributed with digestive properties.


Asparagus racemosus showed considerable in vitro antibacterial efficacy against Escherichia coli, Shigella dysenteriae, Shigella sonnei, Shigella flexneri, Vibrio cholerae, Salmonella typhi, Salmonella typhimurium, Pseudomonas putida, Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus. The antimicrobial activity may be due to 9, 10-Dihydrophenanthrene.


Shatavari is an immunomodulator. Shatavari is capable of producing leucocytosis with neutrophilia and, furthermore, was able to prevent myelosuppression by reducing cyclophosphamide-induced leucopenia. Shatavari inhibit drug induced mammary carcinogenesis (cancer). Shatavari reduced the severity of the adhesions and this correlated with a significant increase in the activity of the macrophages.

4 Comments

Filed under herbs

4 responses to “Satavari (Asparagus Racemosus)

  1. Appreciating the persistence you put into your site and in depth information you present. It’s great to come across a blog every once in a while that isn’t the same outdated rehashed material. Excellent read! I’ve bookmarked your site and I’m including your RSS feeds to my Google account.

  2. This web site is really a walk-through for all of the info you wanted about this and didn’t know who to ask. Glimpse here, and you’ll definitely discover it.

    wholesale nfl jerseys

    jordans outlet

  3. I’m usually to blogging and i actually appreciate your content. The write-up has actually peaks my interest. I’m going to bookmark your webpage and maintain checking for new data.

    Cheap NFL Jerseys

  4. Hello there, just became aware of your blog through Google, and found that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for brussels. I’ll appreciate if you continue this in future. Lots of people will be benefited from your writing. Cheers!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s